Privacy Policy

Compliance

itrylocal.com is committed to the highest standards of privacy and data protection compliance. The entity controlling your data is Jadeways Solutions Pte Ltd (UEN ID 201706757H) who is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations enacted under each (as may be amended from time to time) . We act in accordance with the PDPA, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, physical address, shipping address, purchase history, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • visit and interact with our website and related software (including any mobile applications);
  • register online for an account;
  • place an order on the Site;
  • sign up for our newsletter;
  • upload Content on the Site;
  • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;
  • through cookies and other technologies that allow us to give you a better experience on our website; and
  • utilize the geo-location service on this Site;
  • when you or a third party contacts us independently of our website, such as by email, phone or in person.

In each case, itrylocal.com collects such personal information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with itrylocal.com. itrylocal.com does not disclose personal information other than as described below in this Privacy Policy.

You may refuse to supply personal information, however this may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities and we may not be able to provide our services, products or assistance to you or on your behalf.

You must not provide us with any personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person’s prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where to find it).

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • manage your account and share your data with the respective vendor(s) when you place an order to allow the Vendor to process your order.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like, provided your signed up for our newsletter.
  • To improve and optimize our services to your and your user experience on our Site.
  • Share your data to facilitate payment between You and a Vendor via a third party payment gateway (Stripe).
  • to carry out our obligations and to provide you with agreed products and services;
  • to establish, maintain and administer your client account;
  • to notify you about (including changes to) our products and services;
  • for quality assurance and training purposes;
  • to promote and market itrylocal.com, our products and services and our websites (including any social media pages maintained or operated by us such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook etc.); and
  • any other uses identified to you at the time of collecting your personal information or as reasonably contemplated by this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use,
  • the “Purposes”.

itrylocal.com may disclose your personal information to other entities or individuals for the Purposes including but not limited to:

  • our vendors, employees, trusted third parties and other people we work with to provide products and services to you;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service such as (but not limited to) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, payment processing and insurers;
  • any third party partners or entities with whom itrylocal.com has a commercial relationship;
  • any related entity of itrylocal.com;
  • prospective sellers or buyers of our business or assets;
  • any applicable or relevant regulator or third party for the purpose of legislative or contractual compliance and/or reporting or when itrylocal.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of itrylocal.com, third parties or the public at large; or
  • other entities or individuals, provided you have given your consent.

How do we store your data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to protect the personal information we store against any unauthorised use, loss or access. These include measures to address any suspected data breach. We endeavour to protect your data by storing it on secure servers and using a series of technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal data and to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use include firewalls and data encryption. Although we believe we have taken adequate and appropriate measures, no system is perfect and we therefore cannot guarantee that unauthorised access or theft will not occur. If you suspect that there may be improper use of your personal information or unauthorised access to it, please let us know immediately by sending us an email to dpo@itrylocal.com.

Our Company will keep your personal data to enable your continued use of iTryLocal Services, for as long as required to fulfil the relevant purposes described in our Privacy Policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes. Some of the measures we take to keep your data secure include:

  • protecting the security of your information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you share with us
  • using Stripe as Payment Gateway to avoid storing credit card unnecessarily on our server. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1 – the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.
  • maintaining safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our Vendors, provided you have signed up for our newsletter.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, send us an email to dpo@itrylocal.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dpo@itrylocal.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Auto-filling certain user information on order placement or login

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites – particularly vendor websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dpo@itrylocal.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Logo
Reset Password